Bundesliga Betting Guide 2020

Commercial Content. 21+. T&Cs Apply

If you are a soccer fan, you are probably familiar with the most high-profile European soccer leagues. They are Italian Serie A, French Ligue1, Spanish La Liga, English the Premier League, and German Bundesliga.

Our article will concentrate on the latter, so if you are looking for info on the Bundesliga betting, you have come to the right place. In addition to bringing you all the info about betting on the German Premier League, we also feature a full schedule, a list of past winners, and lots more.

Betting on Bundesliga

One of the principal reasons why Bundesliga is so popular, both when it comes to eager spectators and avid bettors, is the fact that each Bundesliga match ends with three goals on average. So, it shouldn’t be surprising to know that this league has the greatest average stadium attendance in the world.

Photo credit: Schwarz Johann on Visualhunt.com / CC BY

Soccer fans enjoy watching Bundesliga matches live in anticipation of all that goal-scoring action. And Bundesliga betting fans know that given that a Bundesliga match outcome is, as a rule, hard to predict, the Bundesliga odds are very appealing to more experienced players.

One of the most exciting leagues in the world brings lots of excitement each week, with more than a few matches that are very tricky in terms of Bundesliga predictions. And Bundesliga odds are a fantastic representation of that.

How Bundesliga Works

If you are interested in Bundesliga betting, you should know how this top-tier German Football League works. A total of 18 teams compete, and the system of promotion and relegation is applied. Two 2. Bundesliga (second tier) teams that finish the season with the most points are promoted to Bundesliga in the next season.

Similarly, two bottom-ranked Bundesliga teams are relegated to 2. Bundesliga. Also, the team holding the third position in 2. Bundesliga and the 16th in Bundesliga compete in a two-leg playoff. The winner will compete in the latter and the loser in the former.

The season starts in August and ends in May when the German soccer champion is decided, with the majority of games taking place at the weekend. These teams are competing in the 2019/20 season.

  1. FC Köln
  2. 1899 Hoffenheim
  3. Bayer Leverkusen
  4. Bayern Munich
  5. Borussia Dortmund
  6. Borussia Mönchengladbach
  7. Eintracht Frankfurt
  8. FC Augsburg
  9. Fortuna Düsseldorf
  10. Hertha BSC
  11. Mainz 05
  12. SC Freiburg
  13. SC Paderborn
  14. Schalke 04
  15. Union Berlin
  16. VfL Wolfsburg
  17. Werder Bremen

History of the German Premier League

Our article on Bundesliga betting also brings you a brief overview of how this league came to be. Before its creation, soccer in Germany was an amateur sport, more or less. The National Association was created in 1900, with the first-ever championship taking place in 1903. The inaugural winners were VfB Leipzig.

But it was not until 1963 that the national league we know today came into existence. The English Premier league with its long-standing tradition served as an example at the time. The first match took place on August 24, 1963, and 1. FC Köln was the first champion at the end of this season.

Bundesliga Schedule

The 57th Bundesliga season is well underway. You can find the dates and times of all the upcoming German Premier League matches below. We believe that this will help you out if you decide to partake in Bundesliga betting.

Matchday 28 Fixtures

May 26, 2020: Borussia Dortmund vs Bayern Munich

May 26, 2020: Bayer Leverkusen vs Wolfsburgn

May 26, 2020: Eintracht Frankfurt vs Freiburg

May 26, 2020: Werder Bremen vs Borussia Monchengladbach

May 27, 2020: RB Leipzig vs Hertha Berlin

May 27, 2020: Hoffenheim vs Koln

May 27, 2020: Fortuna Dusseldorf vs Schalke

May 27, 2020: Augsburg vs Paderborn 

May 27, 2020: Union Berlin vs Mainz

Matchday 29 Fixtures

May 29, 2020: Freiburg vs Bayer Leverkusen

May 30, 2020: Wolfsburg vs Eintracht Frankfurt

May 30, 2020: Hertha Berlin vs Augsburg

May 30, 2020: Mainz vs Hoffenheim

May 30, 2020: Schalke vs Werder Bremen

May 30, 2020: Bayern Munich vs Fortuna Dusseldorf

May 31, 2020: Borussia Monchengladbach vs Union Berlin

May 31, 2020: Paderborn vs Borussia Dortmund

June 1, 2020: Koln vs RB Leipzig

Matchday 30 Fixtures

June 5, 2020: Freiburg vs Borussia Monchengladbach

June 6, 2020: RB Leipzig vs Paderborn

June 6, 2020: Bayer Leverkusen vs Bayern Munich

June 6, 2020: Eintracht Frankfurt vs Mainz

June 6, 2020: Fortuna Dusseldorf vs Hoffenheim

June 6, 2020: Borussia Dortmund vs Hertha Berlin

June 7, 2020: Werder Bremen vs Wolfsburg

June 7, 2020: Union Berlin vs Schalke

June 7, 2020: Augsburg vs Koln

Matchday 31 Fixtures

June 12, 2020: Hoffenheim vs RB Leipzig

June 13, 2020: Wolfsburg vs Freiburg

June 13, 2020: Fortuna Dusseldorf vs Borussia Dortmund

June 13, 2020: Hertha Berlin vs Eintracht Frankfurt

June 13, 2020: Koln vs Union Berlin

June 13, 2020: Paderborn vs Werder Bremen

June 13, 2020: Bayern Munich vs Borussia Monchengladbach

June 14, 2020: Mainz vs Augsburg

June 14, 2020: Schalke vs Bayer Leverkusen

Matchday 32 Fixtures

June 16, 2020: Borussia Monchengladbach vs Wolfsburg

June 16, 2020: Werder Bremen vs Bayern Munich

June 16, 2020: Freiburg vs Hertha Berlin

June 16, 2020: Union Berlin vs Paderborn

June 17, 2020: Eintracht Frankfurt vs Schalke

June 17, 2020: Borussia Dortmund vs Mainz

June 17, 2020: RB Leipzig vs Fortuna Dusseldorf

June 17, 2020: Bayer Leverkusen vs Koln

June 17, 2020: Augsburg vs Hoffenheim

Matchday 33 Fixtures

June 20, 2020: Bayern Munich vs Freiburg

June 20, 2020: RB Leipzig vs Borussia Dortmund

June 20, 2020: Hoffenheim vs Union Berlin

June 20, 2020: Fortuna Dusseldorf vs Augsburg

June 20, 2020: Hertha Berlin vs Bayer Leverkusen

June 20, 2020: Mainz vs Werder Bremen

June 20, 2020: Schalke vs Wolfsburg

June 20, 2020: Koln vs Eintracht Frankfurt

June 20, 2020: Paderborn vs Borussia Monchengladbach

Matchday 34 Fixtures

June 27, 2020: Borussia Dortmund vs Hoffenheim

June 27, 2020: Bayer Leverkusen vs Mainz

June 27, 2020: Borussia Monchengladbach vs Hertha Berlin

June 27, 2020: Wolfsburg vs Bayern Munich

June 27, 2020: Eintracht Frankfurt vs Paderborn

June 27, 2020: Werder Bremen vs Koln

June 27, 2020: Freiburg vs Schalke

June 27, 2020: Augsburg vs RB Leipzig

June 27, 2020: Union Berlin vs Fortuna Dusseldorf

Bundesliga Champions

Bundesliga betting fans can familiarize themselves with past Bundesliga winners. In the table below, you can find a list of all the German Football League winners, the number of their titles, and the last time they won. Only 12 clubs have managed to obtain this coveted title, with Bayern Munich dominating the list with unbelievable 28 trophies to date.

ClubTitlesLast Winning Season
Bayern Munich282018-19
Borussia Dortmund52011-12
Borussia Mönchengladbach51976-77
Werder Bremen42003-04
Hamburger SV31982-83
VfB Stuttgart32006-07
1. FC Kaiserslautern21997-98
1. FC Köln21977-78
1. FC Nürnberg11967-68
Eintracht Braunschweig11966-67
TSV 1860 Munich11965-66
VfL Wolfsburg12008-09

Bundesliga Winner Odds

Everyone is eager to know who will get the Bundesliga trophy at the end of this season. When it comes to Bundesliga betting, and especially Bundesliga predictions and Bundesliga winner odds, we can’t say that there is a single favorite.

Bayern Munich currently occupies the first position with 61 points, with Borussia Dortmund, RB Leipzig, Bayer Leverkusen, and Borussia Mönchengladbach breathing down its neck with 57, 54, 53, and 52 points respectively. It’s safe to say that anything can happen before June 27, when the season officially ends.

In our opinion, if we are talking about Bundesliga winner odds, we have to say that they work slightly in Bayern Munich’s favor. This team has won seven times in the last seven seasons. The stellar squad led by Thiago Alcantara, Robert Lewandowski, Manuel Neuer, and Thomas Müller surely have their eyes on the biggest prize – the Meisterschale, the most important soccer trophy in Germany.

However, Borussia Dortmund has already managed to break their winning streak, so who’s to say they can’t do it again? If we take all this into account, we can say that we will probably have to wait for June 27 and the final whistle to blow to know who the winner will be.

And that’s probably one of the safest Bundesliga predictions we can make. We’ll especially keep an eye on matchday 28 when these two teams are facing off! So take that into account when you are looking into Bundesliga odds.

Betting on Bundesliga Online

If you are interested in placing your bets on the German football league, you should know that you can do so with a number of online bookmakers in the US. bet365, Unibet, DraftKings, FanDuel, SugarHouse, PointsBet, and BetRivers are a few of the most well-renowned operators that provide countless Bundesliga betting opportunities.

Bet on Bundesliga
Sportsbook
Details
Bet Now!
FanDuel
T&C Apply
New Sign Up Promotion

Sign up at FanDuel Sportsbook today and receive a $500 risk-free bet! That means if your first bet loses, FanDuel will reimburse you – up to $500! If applicable, the Promotion Bonus will be credited to your sportsbook account within seventy two (72) hours of expiration of the Promotion Period. Bet with your head, not over it! Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.

Sign Up + Bet Now
Go to FanDuel
New Sign Up Promotion: Sign up at FanDuel Sportsbook today and receive a $500 risk-free bet! That means if your first bet loses, FanDuel will reimburse you – up to $500! If applicable, the Promotion Bonus will be credited to your sportsbook account within seventy two (72) hours of expiration of the Promotion Period. Bet with your head, not over it! Gambling problem? Call 1-800-GAMBLER.
DraftKings
T&C Apply
DraftKings Sportsbook

A user’s next deposit (min. $5) made between 10/29/19-12/2/19 qualifies the user to receive up to $500 in bonus funds in the form of site credits that can only be used on DraftKings. Bonus amount is equal to 20% of that deposit amount, not to exceed $500 (the user must deposit $2,500 to be eligible to receive the maximum possible bonus amount of $500).

Sign Up + Bet Now
Go to DraftKings
DraftKings Sportsbook: A user’s next deposit (min. $5) made between 10/29/19-12/2/19 qualifies the user to receive up to $500 in bonus funds in the form of site credits that can only be used on DraftKings. Bonus amount is equal to 20% of that deposit amount, not to exceed $500 (the user must deposit $2,500 to be eligible to receive the maximum possible bonus amount of $500).
SugarHouse
T&C Apply
SugarHouse Sports

You may register from any state in the U.S., but must be 21+ and located in NJ or PA to wager. If you or someone you know has a gambling problem and wants help, call 1-800-Gambler.

Sign Up + Bet Now
Go to SugarHouse
SugarHouse Sports: You may register from any state in the U.S., but must be 21+ and located in NJ or PA to wager. If you or someone you know has a gambling problem and wants help, call 1-800-Gambler.
Unibet Sportsbook
T&C Apply
Unibet Sportsbook Welcome Bonus

New players in NJ & PA only. Terms & Conditions appl, 21+.

Sign Up + Bet Now
Go to Unibet
Unibet Sportsbook Welcome Bonus: New players in NJ & PA only. Terms & Conditions appl, 21+.

Also, registered players who meet the requirements can watch live streams of Bundesliga matches and participate in in-play betting. It goes without saying that all these brands have fantastic welcome bonuses for new, eligible customers. Make sure to check them out and see whether there is an offer that is just up your alley.

Bet with your head, not over it! Gambling Problem? Call 1-800-Gambler.